Century, Heritage Farms recognized at State Fair

2011-08-19T15:18:00Z Century, Heritage Farms recognized at State Fair Iowa Farmer Today
August 19, 2011 3:18 pm

DES MOINES  —  Century and Heritage Farm families were recognized during a ceremony this week at the State Fair. 

To qualify, a family must have owned at least 40 acres for 100 years or more in the case of Century Farms and 150 years or more for a Heritage Farm.

This year, 341 Century Farms and 56 Heritage Farms were recognized, according to a news release.

The Iowa Department of Agriculture has partnered with the Iowa Farm Bureau Federation since 1976 to recognize families that have owned and worked a farm for 100 years or more. 

The Heritage Farm program was started in 2006, on the 30th anniversary of the Century Farm program, and now more than 500 farms have been recognized.

Families honored follow.

Century Farms

Norman Kading, Casey; E. Eldon Eversull, Stuart; Bob Condon, Casey; Tanner and Brittina Lund, Corning; Kyle Selberg, Waukon; Steven, Friederich, Postville; Charles and  Ann Byrnes, Waukon; Mary Kathryn McClure, Cincinnati; Lawrence W. (Bill) Ward, Moravia, Anthony P. Anthofer, Dedham

Merle and Muryl Vokt, Anita; Marjorie A. Krug, Garrison; Gary and Vicki Owens, Palo; Helen Grunewald, Blairstown; Donald Struve,  Mt. Auburn; Michael and Patricia Deklotz, Atkins; Ralph and Patricia Petersen, Van Horne; Ralph Albers, Mount Auburn; Laverne Bovy, Waterloo

Corinne Brown, Cedar Falls; Robert Joens, Traer; John Muncy, Cedar Falls; Victoria Thuesen, Jesup; Richard and Susan Stumbo, Boone; Sharon Phipps, Boone; Daniel J. and  Linda J. McCoy, Boone; Barbara Snedden, Ogden; Mark Lenius, Waverly; Jeff and Tracy Craun, Sumner

Blanche Moeller, Sumner; Donald Reilly, Coggon; Douglas and Deborah Conklin, Winthrop; Calvin R. Anderson, Albert City; Nellie A. Meyer, Sioux Rapids; Tim and Felicia Schrage, Allison; Andy L. and Barbara Aalderks, Parkersburg; Donna (Roose) Murphy, Allison

Betty Jean Brown,  Dumont; Josephine Studnicka, Parkersburg; Bonnie S. Anderson, Shell Rock; Russell J. and Lorraine J. Ubben, Dumont; Keith and Barb Sexton, Rockwell City; Patrick Casserly, Auburn; Basil Bergquist, Rockwell City; John K. Gordon,  Lake City

John and Carol, Ausberger, Fonda; Edna Steinberg, Manson; Richard Higgins, Fonda; Linda J. Powell-Hendricks, Rockwell City; Loretta M. Koeppen, Jolley; Dale Leroy and JoAnne Marie Scharn, Lytton; Jeanett Liechti, Arcadia

Michael and Cynthia Haubrich, Arcadia; Cecelia Wadle, Manning; Kline Farms, Carroll; David Muhr, Coon Rapids; LaVerne and Karen Ackerman, Atlantic; Berniece D. Crist, Stanwood; Melvin Klein, Stanwood; Stanley M. Wright, Bennett; Alberta Thien, Tipton

Alvin W. and Catharine Licht, Lowden; Roger Rohwedder, Wheatland; Helen and Roger Reynolds, Wilton; Darwin and Karen Koutny, Lisbon; Margaret Pruess, Clarence; Scott and  Jenee Sprau, Meservey; Margaret Mateer, Sheffield; Janice Wilcox Abrahamson, Cleghorn; Betty Lou Beck Stewart, Cherokee

Eric Wester, Cleghorn; Gary and Carol Kalvig, Ionia; John Murrow, Weldon; Keith and Janice Heston, Woodburn; Matt and Leslie Diehl, Osceola; Joyce Thomsen, Royal; Ernest L. Hansen, Dickens; Tom and Mary Jo Hegel, Peterson; Barbara Schomaker, Greenville; Leah Sanderson, Webb

Allan and Lillian Falck, Strawberry Point; Robert A. Meyer, McGregor; Nancy C. Mobley, Garnavillo; Brent and  Vivian Bruns, Monona; Jere and Beverly Probert, Wadena; Bob L. Behrend, Colesburg; Arthur G. and Dorothy J. Eckheart, Arlington; Cory and Candace Drahn, Farmersburg

Ronald and Georgianne Kaiser, Garnavillo; Kenneth D. Rohling, Wheatland; Billy and Joan, Buech, Clinton; Jeannette Schroeder, Lost Nation; Everett R. Ruggeberg, Delmar; Kenneth D. Rohling, Wheatland; Eugene and Virginia Eggers, Clinton; Cecelia Thelen, Vail

James Jess, Schleswig; Esther Brooks, Woodward; LaNelle Glass, Adel; Charles David and Beatrice Arlene (MacDonald) Turner, Redfield; Dorothy Elaine Hill, Redfield; Howard Bauman, Grimes; Robert and Connie Safley, Linden; Keith Killmer, Perry; Wilma Jean Turner, Redfield

Gloria A. Ward, Perry; Stephen and Karen Bowling, Bloomfield; Robert and Shirley Singley, Moulton; Bette A. Rauch, Grand River; Eddie Rauch, Lamoni; Dale Jaeger, Hopkinton; Leon Elenz, Dyersville; Everett W.  Kennedy, Manchester; James and Joyce Shover, Hopkinton

Margaret Juengling Helt, Burlington; Dale and JoAnn Edmonds, Mediapolis; Randall L. Smith, Morning Sun; Daniel L. and Diane J. Perkins, Estherville; Joe and Jenny Beringer, Cascade; James and Debra Kennedy, Epworth; David and Delaine Jacobson , Graettinger

Steven R. Pleggenkuhle, Waucoma; Theresa Drew, West Union; Lloyd E. and Donna D. Robinson, Hawkeye; Audrey Merfeld, Marble Rock; Duane and Karen Forsyth, Charles City; Arthur and Shirley Rodemeyer, Hampton; Cleo England, Iowa Falls; John L. Clark, Dana Pat Casserly, Churdan

Bates Farms Inc., Scranton, Randy and Cynthia Ruth, Adair; LaVerne and Lorraine Lutjen, Boone; Jesse D. Schwichtenberg, Goodell; Jerry L. and Jeanne M. Zwald, Garner; Gary and Sharon Hollatz Revocable Trust, Garner; Mervin Krauss, Corwith; Luverne Schmidt, Garner;

Tom L. and Sheryl J. Roberts, Iowa Falls; Keith Lettow, Buckeye; George and Velda Stotser, Hubbard; Vera Anne (Trende) Valde, Steamboat Rock; Ronald E. and Jean Koenig, Logan; Roger and Peggy Pippitt, Little Sioux; M. Duane Wohlers, Missouri Valley; Sharon Cooper, Mondamin

S. J. Acrea, Missouri Valley; Dorothy Hall, Persia; JoAnn Finerty, Persia; Royl Roden, Mondamin; Kirby and  Mary (Budde) Moon, Mt. Union; Glen Pietan, Elma; Evans Family Farm Inc., Lime Springs; Hazel Nelson Braniger, Elma; Thomas R. Cray, Chester; Robert and Marie Moudry, Cresco

Barbara J. Pecinovsky, Cresco; Gilbert Sandven, Humboldt; David B. and Mary L. Fevold,  Humboldt; Jaclyn Lerdal, Humboldt; Roger E. and Linda K. Hanson, Ida Grove; Marilyn Anderson, Galva; Robert  “Tank Jr.,” Battle Creek; Floyd and Arlis Renze, Ida Grove; Keith Rochau, Holstein

Jean and Lanny Cipperley, Ida Grove; Robert A. Huedepohl, Homestead; Dennis L. Oliver, Williamsburg; H. and R. Burgy Farm LLC, “ South Amana; Shirley Williams Nebergall Trust, Williamsburg; Brien and Debra, Michalek, Victor; Robert and Suzanne Moffit, North English; Ruth B. Mews, Williamsburg; Claudia Hickey, Marengo;

John and Carol Ann Vogt, Marengo; David and Christine Hocker, Marengo; James Guerdet, LaMotte; Timothy and Cindy Kane, Prairie City; Doyle and Beverly Van Essen, Prairie City; Max E. Hollander, Fairfield; Raymond Lumpa, Iowa City; Mary Knowling, Oxford; Kuker Building Inc., Carroll

Daryl and Virginia Steinbrech, Solon; Gerald and Janice Rayner, Lone Tree; James D. and Laurel R. Neuzil, Oxford; Robert and Julie Buline, Lone Tree; Ivan and Marilyn Lenz, Lone Tree; Fred and Winifred Williams, Monticello; Marc and Becky Loes, Cascade;

Kenneth and Mildred Bormann,  Bode; John W. Kruse, West Bend; David Smith, Algona; Laurel and Marilyn Peterson, Swea City; Garry L. and Teresa M. Schiller, Farmington; Dan and Nancy Kempker, St Paul; Stanley and Rita Pomberg, West Point; Sylvia Copler, Marion

Larry and Catherine Povlick, Cedar Rapids; Richard Strother, Mount Vernon; J. and J. “Williams L.C.”, Oakville; Ronald C. and Claudia A. Ripperger, Derby; Alfred Korthals; George; Betty R. Roach, Rock Rapids; Helena E. Bell, Cumming; Mary Miller, Winterset; Clair and Patricia Hochstetler, Dexter

Merlyn and Janice Hartz, Van Meter; Warren, Osterfoss, Oskaloosa; Wayne and/or Leona Veldhuizen, Oskaloosa; Floyd Everett, New Sharon; Don Harrison, Bussey; David and Linda Schoening, Silver City; Nancy E. Hansen, Imogena; “Mass Land  LLC,” Malvern; Linda Hagen, Osage; Stanley N. Navrude Sr., Soldier; Mary Slofkosky, Lovilia; John William Murphy, Melrose; Terry Regan, Imogene; Michael Anderson, Red Oak; Verle Sywassink, Muscatine; Alan J. and Barbara J. Giese,  Sutherland; Richard Smidt, Primghar; Terry Arno Moore Trust, Hartley; Carl”Akeson, Jr.,” Archer; Steven and Joanne Berntson, Paullina

Mary Ingram, Primghar; Charles R. and Joanne M. Getting, Sanborn; Jerome  Monie, Sibley; Paul K. and Karen J. Anderson, Coin; Steven I. and Ruth Falk, Clarinda; Richard H. Rolf, Shenandoah; Ritchie and Cynthia Berkland, Cylinder; Mary Juanita Yoch, West Bend;

Carroll Lammers Tindall, Graettinger; David and Becky Poeckes, Remsen; Robert D.  Plendl, Kingsley; Bob and Sharon Johnson, LeMars; Gerald Gengler, Le Mars; Paul and Mary Ahlers, Remsen, Emmett and Lucy Sitzmann, Kingsley; Malcolm and Beverly Brodie, Akron

Ken and Katherine Hoffman, Westfield; Russell and Donna Schmidt, Ireton; Clark and Nancy Tindall, LeMars; John Johnson, Akron; Del and Lori Kellen, LeMars; John Conover, Ireton; Donna Burke, Fonda; Robert Ira Siddall, Laurens; Dean and Deb Oleson, Laurens

Claire D. Cox, Laurens; George and Audrey Goode, Laurens; Donald Hertz, Laurens; Kyle and April Maas, Palmer; John F. Hall, Ankeny; Charles E. Elson, Bondurant; Ronald R. Paasch, Walnut; Harold F. Brown, Grinnell; Marvin and Dorothea Hicks, Guernsey

Katherine Arment, Searsboro; Willis and Delores Montgomery, Brooklyn; Robert J. Upah, Belle Plaine; James and Lisa Taylor, Diagonal; Jodi and Kristi Bihrer, Nemaha; Lowell Diersen, Sac City; Audrey Bettin, Odebolt; John and Laurie Currie, Odebolt; Gerhardt Hameister, Lytton

Edna Scherle, Lytton; Mignon Strain, Sac City; James Schwery, Panama; Phyllis M. Allen, Portsmouth; Joseph and Patricia Michels, Panama; Mary Ann S. Schwery, Panama; Ronald James Morse, Boyden; Linda Conover, Ireton; John and Joann Degen, Hawarden; John S. Haverhals, Hawarden;

Myrna Vander Hamm, Ireton; Dennis and Nancy VanDerWeide, Boyden; Marjorie Conover, Hawarden; Arthur D. Franken, Sioux Center; Loren J. and Vicki Soh, Boyden; Russell and Alison Carleton, Nevada; Alan and Kristi Sienknecht, Clutier;

Allen and Janell Gienger, Gladbrook; Vernon and Mildred Dengler, Traer; Louisa B. Cooper, Toledo; Craig Musel, Chelsea; Valentina K. Martin, Traer; Kenneth Bahr, Dysart; Joseph M. Warin, Maloy; Basil M. Lister, Bedford; Dean A. Cobb, Blockton; Roger Nurnberg, Afton

Michael Boyd Kisling, Stockport; Richard Randell, Keosauqua; Delores Messer, Hillsboro; Elmer R. and Elizabeth Van Zante, Eddyville; Kenneth and Violet Mae Newquist, Ottumwa; Greg and Janet Poe,  Blakesburg

Rosemary Peterson, Ottumwa; Robert and Doris Fridley, Indianola; Patricia Sindt, Carlisle; Bob and Linda Nicholls, Carlisle; Brad Vonk Jr., Sandyville; Clara Brain, Duncombe; Maxine Sweatt, Harcourt; John W. Ryberg, Gowrie; Brain Farms Inc., Duncombe; Sharon Brackey, Scarville

Aaron H. “Charlson Jr.,” Forest City; William and Laurie Rygh, Lake Mills; Steven and Donella Darrington, Decorah; James and Janice Meyer, Ft Atkinson; Ronald Puffer, Ridgeway; Donald and Martha Hanson, Waukon; Scott and Carol Fiegel, Ridgeway; Gale and Kathy Koenig, Castalia

Donnis Trouten, Cresco; Brian and Lorna Rothmeyer; Ossian; Roger and Joan Heinle, Whiting; Brian and Pamela Briese, Correctionville; Ray L. and Elaine Johnson, Moville; Stephen and Kee Ann Mulfinger, Hornick; Darrell and Darlene Krueger, Anthon; Leo and Martha Uhl, Mapleton

Lynette J. and Gary Mennen, Sgt. Bluff; Vince and Jamie Johnson, Sloan; Vernon and Agnes Gordon, Northwood; Barbara Gordon, Northwood; Robert Engh, Goldfield; Margaret Martin, Lubbert, Goldfield; Margaret O’Neill, Clarion; and Ruth Siemens, Goldfield.

Heritage Farms

Michael J. Foley, Harpers Ferry; Larry and Jane Lamborn, Luana; Robert and Kay Troendle, Lansing; Albert and Lynette Muschaweck, Vinton; Triple J Farms, Waterloo; Helen Versluis Edwards, Oelwein; Peck McCardle Farm, Brandon; Blauweary Farms, Jere and Beverly Probert, owners, Wadena;

Darlene Christiansen, Delmar; Jackson Farms, Floris; Carla J. Duke Family Farm Trust: Carla Jean Duke, David Robert Duke, and Elizabeth Michelle Coeburn, Burlington; Valley Star Farm, Oran and Ramona Pape, Dyersville; Pfeiler Brothers Farm, Holy Cross

Downer’s Grove Whitetails, Aurora; Bertha Schuchmann and Family, Arlington; Kinsey\Clark Family Farm, Dana; Leverton Woodland Trust, Steamboat Rock; Yocom Elmdale Farm, Logan; Brown Family Farm, Mt. Pleasant; Thomas R. and Sheryl D. Cray, Chester

Leonard and Judith Zeller, Cresco; Henneberry Family Farmstead, Bernard; Duane and Ruth Tietjen, Bellevue; Harry and Mary Overturff; Julie and Chris Evans, Alex and Sydney; Andrew and Ivett Overturff, Owen, Erin and Ben; Toni and Roger Lovelady, Wyatt, Carson and Max, Libertyville; Waldo James and Anna Hochstetler, Kalona

Parsons Farm, Iowa City; Wayne and Renetta Webster and John A. Webster, Parnell; TF and MJ Davis Farm, Martelle; Michael and Cheryl Howie, Monticello; Dale and Charlene Auwaerter, Montrose; Stanley and Joann Koller, Donnellson; Roger H. and Charlotte I. Loges, Donnellson

R. Paul and Phyllis Steffensmeier, St. Paul; Ruth Elaine Drips, Martelle; Goudy Farm, Mount Vernon; Don and Sharon, Alan and Deanna, Jim and Peg Eversmeyer, Wapello; Foster Farm, Columbus Junction; Patrick Family Farm Oskaloosa; Lawrence Everett, New Sharon;

Green, Norman, Nichols Farm, Union; Ron and John Shepard, Fruitland; Kennard Keeran, Clarinda; Mike and Juli Helland and Charles Helland, Huxley; Five Generations Stanley Farm, Searsboro; Yarrabee Farms, Brooklyn; Rue and Ruth Nickle, Clearfield; Nebergall Knoll Crest Farm, Davenport; Apland-Freeland Farm, Cambridge; Eugene and Pat Brown, Traer; Max W. and Mark E. Princehouse, Montour; Former Gregory Farm, Keota; Beard and Kraus Families, Decorah

Maplewood Farm owned by Bill, Jim, Fred and Joe Green and Pat Green Beck, Castalia; Howard A. and Daune A. Nesheim Decorah; Mavis Rustad and Family, Northwood.

Copyright 2015 Iowa Farmer Today. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.

No Comments Posted.

Add Comment
You must Login to comment.

Click here to get an account it's free and quick